RF Instrument Lab: Difference between revisions
From CSU-CHILL
(Added new instruments, quantity column) |
(Updated instrument list) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The RF lab space allows CHILL staff and students from CSU to work on their respective projects with access to the newest instrumentation. | |||
==Instrument List== | ==Instrument List== | ||
Line 12: | Line 9: | ||
!{{Hl3}}|Manufacturer | !{{Hl3}}|Manufacturer | ||
!{{Hl3}}|Model/Features | !{{Hl3}}|Model/Features | ||
|- | |||
|VNA/SA Combination | |||
|Keysight | |||
|N9917B FieldFox Handheld Microwave Analyzer, 18 GHz, with VNA, SA options | |||
|- | |||
|VNA/SA Combination | |||
|Keysight | |||
|N9916A FieldFox Handheld Microwave Analyzer, 14 GHz, with VNA, SA options | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spectrum Analyzer | |Spectrum Analyzer | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|N9020A MXA Signal Analyzer 20 Hz - 13.6 GHz, Phase Noise option | |N9020A MXA Signal Analyzer 20 Hz - 13.6 GHz, Phase Noise option | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Portable Spectrum Analyzer | |Portable Spectrum Analyzer | ||
|Anritsu | |Anritsu | ||
|MS2724B Spectrum Master 9 kHz - 20 GHz | |MS2724B Spectrum Master 9 kHz - 20 GHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Portable Spectrum Analyzer | |Portable Spectrum Analyzer | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|N1996A CSA Portable Signal Analyzer 3 kHz - 3 GHz, with tracking generator | |N1996A CSA Portable Signal Analyzer 3 kHz - 3 GHz, with tracking generator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peak Power Sensor | ||
| | |Keysight | ||
| | |U2021XA 50 MHz - 18 GHz, USB Power Sensor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peak Power Meter | |Peak Power Meter | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|N1912A P-Series, Dual Channel, 2x N1921A Peak Power Sensors, 50 MHz - 18 GHz | |N1912A P-Series, Dual Channel, 2x N1921A Peak Power Sensors, 50 MHz - 18 GHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Average Power Meter | |Average Power Meter | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|E4418B Power Meter, 8481A Sensor head, 10 MHz - 18 GHz | |E4418B Power Meter, 8481A Sensor head, 10 MHz - 18 GHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Power sensor | ||
| | |Agilent/HP | ||
| | |R8486A Power Sensor, 26.5 - 40 GHz, -30 to +20 dBm, WR-28 interface | ||
| | |- | ||
|Power sensor | |||
|Agilent/HP | |||
|W8486A Power Sensor, 75 - 110 GHz, -30 to +20 dBm, WR-18 interface | |||
|- | |||
|RF Frequency Source | |||
|Agilent | |||
|N5181A MXG 250 kHz - 3 GHz, Pulse Modulation Option | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Microwave Signal Generator | |Microwave Signal Generator | ||
|Hewlett-Packard | |Hewlett-Packard | ||
|HP8673A 2 GHz - 18 GHz, AM/FM/PM/Pulse Modulation Option | |HP8673A 2 GHz - 18 GHz, AM/FM/PM/Pulse Modulation Option | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Microwave Signal Generator | |Microwave Signal Generator | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|E4433B 250 kHz - 4 GHz, AM/FM/PM/Pulse/IQ Modulation Option, IQ baseband generator card | |E4433B 250 kHz - 4 GHz, AM/FM/PM/Pulse/IQ Modulation Option, IQ baseband generator card | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Synthesized Sweeper | |Synthesized Sweeper | ||
|Hewlett-Packard | |Hewlett-Packard | ||
|HP8341B 10 MHz - 20 GHz | |HP8341B 10 MHz - 20 GHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Microwave Frequency Counter | |Microwave Frequency Counter | ||
|Hewlett-Packard | |Hewlett-Packard | ||
|HP5352B 2 GHz - 46 GHz | |HP5352B 2 GHz - 46 GHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscilloscope | |Oscilloscope | ||
| | |Rohde & Schwarz | ||
| | |MXO4 Digital Oscilloscope, 1.5 GHz, 12-bit 4 ch, G GS/s, with active probes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscilloscope | |Oscilloscope | ||
|Tektronix | |Tektronix | ||
| | |MSO4054 Mixed Signal Digital Phosphor Oscilloscope, 500 MHz, 4 ch, 2.5 GS/s, 16 digital channels. Includes active probes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscilloscope | |Oscilloscope | ||
|Tektronix | |Tektronix | ||
| | |TDS3034 Digital Phosphor Oscilloscope, 300 MHz, 4 ch, 2.5 GS/s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Logic Analyzer | |Logic Analyzer | ||
|Saleae | |Saleae | ||
|Logic16 (two 8-channel pods, 100 MHz, PC software with serial bus analysis) | |Logic16 (two 8-channel pods, 100 MHz, PC software with serial bus analysis) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arbitrary Waveform Generator | |Arbitrary Waveform Generator | ||
|Tektronix | |Tektronix | ||
|AFG3102 Dual Channel, 1µHz - 100 MHz | |AFG3102 Dual Channel, 1µHz - 100 MHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Noise Source | |Noise Source | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|346B Noise Source, 15 dB ENR, 2 GHz to 18 GHz | |346B Noise Source, 15 dB ENR, 2 GHz to 18 GHz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power Supply | |Power Supply | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|E3610 DC Power Supply, 0-8V, 0-3A/0-18V, 0-2A | |E3610 DC Power Supply, 0-8V, 0-3A/0-18V, 0-2A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Power Supply | |Power Supply | ||
|Agilent | |Agilent | ||
|U8001A DC Power Supply, 0-30V, 0-3A | |U8001A DC Power Supply, 0-30V, 0-3A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 109: | ||
[[Image:Lab instrbench.jpg|400px]] | [[Image:Lab instrbench.jpg|400px]] | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
Instrument Bench of the laboratory space, CHILL facility. | Instrument Bench of the laboratory space, CHILL facility. Main workbench for RF and microwave instruments, with UPS-backed power, networking and ample storage space. | ||
==Soldering Station== | ==Soldering Station== | ||
Line 129: | Line 115: | ||
[[Image:Lab solderstation.jpg|400px]] | [[Image:Lab solderstation.jpg|400px]] | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
Soldering station at the lab facilities, CSU-CHILL. | Soldering station at the lab facilities, CSU-CHILL. The available tools include: | ||
* PACE ADS200 soldering station and a variety of tips | |||
* Weller WSP80 soldering station | |||
* Hot-air rework station | |||
* IR board preheater | |||
* Fume extractor | |||
* Stereo zoom microscope |
Revision as of 01:07, 14 January 2024
The RF lab space allows CHILL staff and students from CSU to work on their respective projects with access to the newest instrumentation.
Instrument List
The table below lists some of the instruments available at the Facility.
Instrument | Manufacturer | Model/Features |
---|---|---|
VNA/SA Combination | Keysight | N9917B FieldFox Handheld Microwave Analyzer, 18 GHz, with VNA, SA options |
VNA/SA Combination | Keysight | N9916A FieldFox Handheld Microwave Analyzer, 14 GHz, with VNA, SA options |
Spectrum Analyzer | Agilent | N9020A MXA Signal Analyzer 20 Hz - 13.6 GHz, Phase Noise option |
Portable Spectrum Analyzer | Anritsu | MS2724B Spectrum Master 9 kHz - 20 GHz |
Portable Spectrum Analyzer | Agilent | N1996A CSA Portable Signal Analyzer 3 kHz - 3 GHz, with tracking generator |
Peak Power Sensor | Keysight | U2021XA 50 MHz - 18 GHz, USB Power Sensor |
Peak Power Meter | Agilent | N1912A P-Series, Dual Channel, 2x N1921A Peak Power Sensors, 50 MHz - 18 GHz |
Average Power Meter | Agilent | E4418B Power Meter, 8481A Sensor head, 10 MHz - 18 GHz |
Power sensor | Agilent/HP | R8486A Power Sensor, 26.5 - 40 GHz, -30 to +20 dBm, WR-28 interface |
Power sensor | Agilent/HP | W8486A Power Sensor, 75 - 110 GHz, -30 to +20 dBm, WR-18 interface |
RF Frequency Source | Agilent | N5181A MXG 250 kHz - 3 GHz, Pulse Modulation Option |
Microwave Signal Generator | Hewlett-Packard | HP8673A 2 GHz - 18 GHz, AM/FM/PM/Pulse Modulation Option |
Microwave Signal Generator | Agilent | E4433B 250 kHz - 4 GHz, AM/FM/PM/Pulse/IQ Modulation Option, IQ baseband generator card |
Synthesized Sweeper | Hewlett-Packard | HP8341B 10 MHz - 20 GHz |
Microwave Frequency Counter | Hewlett-Packard | HP5352B 2 GHz - 46 GHz |
Oscilloscope | Rohde & Schwarz | MXO4 Digital Oscilloscope, 1.5 GHz, 12-bit 4 ch, G GS/s, with active probes |
Oscilloscope | Tektronix | MSO4054 Mixed Signal Digital Phosphor Oscilloscope, 500 MHz, 4 ch, 2.5 GS/s, 16 digital channels. Includes active probes. |
Oscilloscope | Tektronix | TDS3034 Digital Phosphor Oscilloscope, 300 MHz, 4 ch, 2.5 GS/s |
Logic Analyzer | Saleae | Logic16 (two 8-channel pods, 100 MHz, PC software with serial bus analysis) |
Arbitrary Waveform Generator | Tektronix | AFG3102 Dual Channel, 1µHz - 100 MHz |
Noise Source | Agilent | 346B Noise Source, 15 dB ENR, 2 GHz to 18 GHz |
Power Supply | Agilent | E3610 DC Power Supply, 0-8V, 0-3A/0-18V, 0-2A |
Power Supply | Agilent | U8001A DC Power Supply, 0-30V, 0-3A |
Instrument Bench
Instrument Bench of the laboratory space, CHILL facility. Main workbench for RF and microwave instruments, with UPS-backed power, networking and ample storage space.
Soldering Station
Soldering station at the lab facilities, CSU-CHILL. The available tools include:
- PACE ADS200 soldering station and a variety of tips
- Weller WSP80 soldering station
- Hot-air rework station
- IR board preheater
- Fume extractor
- Stereo zoom microscope