CSU-CHILL Projects and Deployments: Difference between revisions
From CSU-CHILL
Pat kennedy (talk | contribs) (Updated 29 Nov 2011) |
(Added Iowa state X-band radar project) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2012''' | |{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2012''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |[http://utls.tiimes.ucar.edu/science/dc3.html DC3] | |{{FutureProjects}} |Iowa State X-band radar validation | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Aug - Sep 2012 | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |? | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Iowa State, CSU | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://utls.tiimes.ucar.edu/science/dc3.html DC3] | |||
|May - Jun 2012 | |||
|M. Barth, W. Brune, C. Cantrell, S. Rutledge | |||
|NCAR, PSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2011''' | |{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2011''' |
Revision as of 14:39, 16 July 2012
This page lists major projects involving the use of the CSU-CHILL facility since 2000.
Project List
Name | Date | Principal Investigator | Affiliation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | ||||
Iowa State X-band radar validation | Aug - Sep 2012 | ? | Iowa State, CSU | 20-hour |
DC3 | May - Jun 2012 | M. Barth, W. Brune, C. Cantrell, S. Rutledge | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
2011 | ||||
IDEAS4 | October - November 2011 | J. Stith et al. | NCAR | NSF |
DOW6 + 7 Polarimetric Data Investigations | Jul - Aug 2011 | J. Wurman | CSWR | 20-hour |
MC3E | May 2011 | S. Rutledge | CSU | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2011 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
DC3 Test Flights | May 2011 | M. Barth, W. Brune | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2011 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
2010 | ||||
Aircraft Icing | Dec 2010 - May 2011 | J. Hubbert | NCAR | 20-hour |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2010 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
N-POL Antenna Validation | Oct-Dec 2010 | V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | NASA | NASA |
REU | May-Jul 2010 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Precipitation Echo Statistics | Jan 2010 | A. R. Jameson | RJH Scientific, Inc. | NSF (ATM05-31996) |
2009 | ||||
ASP: Observational Instruments and Techniques | Jun 2009 | Wen-Chau Lee | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2009 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2009 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
CoCoNUE | Mar - Sept.2009 | A. Houston | University of Nebraska Lincoln | NSF (ATM-0715941 and others) |
Off-the-Grid X-Band Radar Tests | Oct - Dec. 2009 | G. A. Pablos Vega | UPRM | 20-hour |
N-POL Calibration and Validation | Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | NASA | NASA |
2008 | ||||
Heavy Rainfall | Aug 2008 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2008 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2007 | ||||
ICE-L | Nov-Dec 2007 | A. Heymsfield | NCAR | 20-hour (ATM 0735110) |
REU | May-Jul 2007 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2006 | ||||
REFRACTT | Jun-Aug 2006 | R. Roberts | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2006 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2005 | ||||
CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | Jun-Aug 2005 | S. Frasier | UMASS | 20-hour |
REFRACTT Demo | Jun-Aug 2005 | R. Roberts | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2005 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2004 | ||||
Front Range Pilot Project | May-Jul 2004 | S. Matrosov, S. Rutledge | NOAA | NASA |
REU | May-Jul 2004 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2003 | ||||
COMET | May-Jul 2003 | R. Cifelli | CSU | NOAA |
REU | May-Jul 2003 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
T28 | July 2003 | A. Detwiler, V.N. Bringi | CSU | NSF |
2002 | ||||
Winter Precipitation | Jan-March 2002 | E. Brandes | CSU | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2002 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
T28 | June 2002 | A. Detwiler, V. N. Bringi | CSU | NSF |
2001 | ||||
Gust Front Observations | May-Jul 2001 | B. Lee | UNC | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2001 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Heavy Rain over Bobcat Burn Scar | Jun-Aug 2001 | J. Moody | USGS | 20-hour |
2000 | ||||
STEPS | May-Jul 2000 | M. Weisman, C. Knight, D. Macgorman, S. Rutledge, et al. | NCAR, OU, CSU | NSF (ATM-9912562 and others) |
REU | May-Jul 2000 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Notes
NSF: National Science Foundation sponsored projects with deployment pool funding.
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding.
Projects highlighted in green are scheduled for future operations