CSU-CHILL Projects and Deployments: Difference between revisions
From CSU-CHILL
m (Added text description) |
Pat kennedy (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |[http://utls.tiimes.ucar.edu/science/dc3.html DC3] | |{{FutureProjects}} |[http://utls.tiimes.ucar.edu/science/dc3.html DC3] | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |May - Jun 2012 | |{{FutureProjects}} |May - Jun 2012 | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |M. Barth, W. Brune | |{{FutureProjects}} |M. Barth, W. Brune, C. Cantrell, S. Rutledge | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |NCAR, PSU | |{{FutureProjects}} |NCAR, PSU | ||
|{{FutureProjects}} |NSF | |{{FutureProjects}} |NSF (proposed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2011''' | |{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2011''' | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|NCAR, PSU | |NCAR, PSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rainfall | |||
|Jun - Aug 2011 | |||
|D. Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2010''' | |{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2010''' | ||
Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|Dec 2010 - May 2011 | |Dec 2010 - May 2011 | ||
|J. Hubbert | |J. Hubbert | ||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rainfall | |||
|Jun - Aug 2010 | |||
|D. Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |NCAR | ||
|20-hour | |20-hour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N-POL Antenna Validation | |N-POL Antenna Validation | ||
|Oct-Dec | |Oct-Dec 2010 | ||
| | |V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | ||
|NASA | |||
|NASA | |NASA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | ||
Line 83: | Line 95: | ||
|CSU | |CSU | ||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rainfall | |||
|Jun - Aug 2009 | |||
|D. Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://tornadochaser.colorado.edu CoCoNUE] | |[http://tornadochaser.colorado.edu CoCoNUE] | ||
Line 92: | Line 110: | ||
|N-POL Calibration and Validation | |N-POL Calibration and Validation | ||
|Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | |Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | ||
| | |V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | ||
|NASA | |||
|NASA | |NASA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2008''' | |{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2008''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heavy Rainfall | ||
|Aug 2008 | |Aug 2008 | ||
|D. Gochis | |D. Gochis |
Revision as of 07:50, 20 July 2011
This page lists major projects involving the use of the CSU-CHILL facility since 2004.
Project List
Name | Date | Principal Investigator | Affiliation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | ||||
DC3 | May - Jun 2012 | M. Barth, W. Brune, C. Cantrell, S. Rutledge | NCAR, PSU | NSF (proposed) |
2011 | ||||
DOW6 + 7 Polarimetric Data Investigations | Jul - Aug 2011 | J. Wurman | CSWR | 20-hour |
MC3E | May 2011 | S. Rutledge | CSU | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2011 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
DC3 Test Flights | May 2011 | M. Barth, W. Brune | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2011 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
2010 | ||||
Aircraft Icing | Dec 2010 - May 2011 | J. Hubbert | NCAR | 20-hour |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2010 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
N-POL Antenna Validation | Oct-Dec 2010 | V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | NASA | NASA |
REU | May-Jul 2010 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Precipitation Echo Statistics | Jan 2010 | A. R. Jameson | RJH Scientific, Inc. | NSF (ATM05-31996) |
2009 | ||||
ASP: Observational Instruments and Techniques | Jun 2009 | Wen-Chau Lee | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2009 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2009 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
CoCoNUE | Mar - Sept.2009 | A. Houston | University of Nebraska Lincoln | NSF (ATM-0715941 and others) |
N-POL Calibration and Validation | Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | NASA | NASA |
2008 | ||||
Heavy Rainfall | Aug 2008 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2008 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2007 | ||||
ICE-L | Nov-Dec 2007 | A. Heymsfield | NCAR | 20-hour (ATM 0735110) |
REU | May-Jul 2007 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2006 | ||||
REFRACTT | Jun-Aug 2006 | R. Roberts | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2006 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2005 | ||||
CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | Jun-Aug 2005 | S. Frasier | UMASS | 20-hour |
REFRACTT Demo | Jun-Aug 2005 | R. Roberts | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2005 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2004 | ||||
Front Range Pilot Project | May-Jul 2004 | S. Matrosov | NOAA | NOAA |
REU | May-Jul 2004 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Notes
NSF: National Science Foundation sponsored projects with deployment pool funding.
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding.
Projects highlighted in green are scheduled for future operations