CSU-CHILL Projects and Deployments: Difference between revisions
From CSU-CHILL
(Initial create) |
(→Project List: Added deployment tags) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page lists major projects involving the use of the CSU-CHILL facility since 2000. | |||
==Project List== | ==Project List== | ||
<section begin="deployments" /> | |||
<center> | <center> | ||
{| {{Prettytable}} | {| {{Prettytable}} | ||
Line 7: | Line 10: | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | !{{Hl3}} |Affiliation | ||
!{{Hl3}} |Type | !{{Hl3}} |Type | ||
|- | |||
<!-- | |||
Note to editors: here's how to indicate projects that are not completed yet: | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2012''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |University of Iowa X-band radar validation | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Aug - Sep 2012 | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Witold F. Krajewski | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |University of Iowa, CSU | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |20-hour | |||
--> | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2015''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |A10 flight testing | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Summer 2015 | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Andy Detwiler | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |SDSMT | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Texas Tech mobile radar coordinated data collection | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Summer 2015 | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Eric Bruning | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |TTU | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |FRONT: detailed drop shape study | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Spring 2015 (field season 1) | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |B. Notaros | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |CSU ECE | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2014''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |FRONT PORCH: VHS cross-coupling | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |Jul 2014 | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |John Hubbert | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |NCAR | |||
|{{FutureProjects}} |NSF | |||
|- | |||
|FRONT PORCH: educational cases | |||
|Jun 2014 | |||
|Sandra Yuter | |||
|North Carolina State University | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May - Jul 2014 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|Colorado State University | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2013''' | |||
|- | |||
|NCAR HCR Flight tests | |||
|October 2013 | |||
|S. Ellis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|FRONT Rainfall and Streamflow Prediction Tests | |||
|August 2013 | |||
|R. Roberts and J. Wilson | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|High Park burn area runoff | |||
|15 July - Aug 2013 | |||
|S. Matrosov | |||
|NOAA Boulder | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2013 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|Unmanned Aircraft System Test | |||
|June 2013 | |||
|A. Houston | |||
|University of Nebraska Lincoln | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|CHILL Microphysical Investigation of Electrification (CHILL MIE) | |||
|June - July 2013 | |||
|B. Fuchs | |||
|CSU Atmospheric Science | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|FROST: X-Band winter precipitation studies | |||
|Jan - April 2013 | |||
|M. Kumjian and R. Rasmussen | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2012''' | |||
|- | |||
|University of Iowa X-band radar validation | |||
|Aug - Sep 2012 | |||
|W. Krajewski | |||
|University of Iowa | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|ADMIRARI multi-frequency radiometer tests | |||
|May - Jul 2012 | |||
|P. Garfias | |||
|University of Bonn | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2012 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.eol.ucar.edu/field_projects/dc3 DC3] | |||
|May - Jun 2012 | |||
|M. Barth, W. Brune, C. Cantrell, S. Rutledge | |||
|NCAR, PSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2011''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.eol.ucar.edu/deployment/field-deployments/field-projects/ideas/ IDEAS4] | |||
|October - November 2011 | |||
|J. Stith et al. | |||
|NCAR | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|DOW6 + 7 Polarimetric Data Investigations | |||
|Jul - Aug 2011 | |||
|J. Wurman | |||
|CSWR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://mc3e.nsstc.nasa.gov/portal/ MC3E] | |||
|May 2011 | |||
|S. Rutledge | |||
|CSU | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2011 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://catalog1.eol.ucar.edu/dc3_2011/ DC3 Test Flights] | |||
|May 2011 | |||
|M. Barth, W. Brune | |||
|NCAR, PSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rainfall | |||
|Jun - Aug 2011 | |||
|D. Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2010''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.chill.colostate.edu/w/Example_Multiple-Doppler_Radar_Analysis_from_the_Colorado_Front_Range_area:_31_Dec_2010 Aircraft Icing] | |||
|Dec 2010 - May 2011 | |||
|J. Hubbert | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rainfall | |||
|Jun - Aug 2010 | |||
|D. Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|N-POL Antenna Validation | |||
|Oct-Dec 2010 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | |||
|NASA | |||
|Cost Recovery | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2010 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2010JAMC2403.1 Precipitation Echo Statistics] | |||
|Jan 2010 | |||
|A. R. Jameson | |||
|RJH Scientific, Inc. | |||
|NSF (ATM-31996) | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2009''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.asp.ucar.edu/colloquium/2009/EOL/index.php ASP: Observational Instruments and Techniques] | |||
|Jun 2009 | |||
|Wen-Chau Lee | |||
|NCAR | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2009 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rainfall | |||
|Jun - Aug 2009 | |||
|D. Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://tornadochaser.colorado.edu CoCoNUE] | |||
|Mar - Sept.2009 | |||
|A. Houston | |||
|University of Nebraska Lincoln | |||
|NSF (ATM-0715941 and others) | |||
|- | |||
|Off-the-Grid X-Band Radar Tests | |||
|Oct - Dec. 2009 | |||
|G. A. Pablos Vega | |||
|UPRM | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|N-POL Calibration and Validation | |||
|Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | |||
|NASA | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2008''' | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rainfall | |||
|Aug 2008 | |||
|D. Gochis | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2008 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2007''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2009BAMS2905.1 ICE-L] | |||
|Nov-Dec 2007 | |||
|A. Heymsfield | |||
|NCAR | |||
|20-hour (ATM 0735110) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2007 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2006''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2008BAMS2412.1 REFRACTT] | |[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/2008BAMS2412.1 REFRACTT] | ||
| | |Jun-Aug 2006 | ||
| | |R. Roberts | ||
|NCAR | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2006 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2005''' | |||
|- | |||
|CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | |||
|Jun-Aug 2005 | |||
|S. Frasier | |||
|UMASS | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|REFRACTT Demo | |||
|Jun-Aug 2005 | |||
|R. Roberts | |||
|NCAR | |NCAR | ||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2005 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|CASA IP1 validation | |||
|March - May 2005 | |||
|F. Junyent | |||
|UMASS | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|FSU Seminole mobile radar tests | |||
|March - July 2005 | |||
|P. Ray | |||
|FSU | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2004''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/JTECH1887.1 Front Range Pilot Project] | |||
|May-Jul 2004 | |||
|S. Matrosov, S. Rutledge | |||
|NOAA | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2004 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2003''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/BAMS-86-8-1069 COMET] | |||
|May-Jul 2003 | |||
|R. Cifelli | |||
|CSU | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2003 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.eol.ucar.edu/projects/t28/projects/chill-tex2003 CHILL-TEX 2003] | |||
|July 2003 | |||
|A. Detwiler, V.N. Bringi | |||
|SDSMT | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2002''' | |||
|- | |||
|Winter Precipitation | |||
|Jan-March 2002 | |||
|E. Brandes | |||
|CSU | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2002 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.eol.ucar.edu/projects/t28/projects/chill-tex2002 CHILL-TEX 2002] | |||
|June 2002 | |||
|A. Detwiler, V. N. Bringi | |||
|SDSMT | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2001''' | |||
|- | |||
|Gust Front Observations | |||
|May-Jul 2001 | |||
|B. Lee | |||
|UNC | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2001 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rain over Bobcat Burn Scar | |||
|Jun-Aug 2001 | |||
|J. Moody | |||
|USGS | |||
|20-hour | |||
|- | |||
|{{ProjectsYearSep}} colspan="5" align="center"|'''2000''' | |||
|- | |||
|[http://journals.ametsoc.org/doi/abs/10.1175/BAMS-85-8-1107 STEPS] | |||
|May-Jul 2000 | |||
|M. Weisman, C. Knight, D. Macgorman, S. Rutledge, et al. | |||
|NCAR, OU, CSU | |||
|NSF (ATM-9912562 and others) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.engr.colostate.edu/ece/www_research/reu_chill.shtml REU] | |||
|May-Jul 2000 | |||
|V. Chandrasekar | |||
|CSU | |||
|NSF | |NSF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
<section end="deployments" /> | |||
== | ===Notes=== | ||
NSF: [http://www.nsf.gov/ National Science Foundation] sponsored projects with deployment pool funding. | NSF: [http://www.nsf.gov/ National Science Foundation] sponsored projects with deployment pool funding. | ||
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding. | 20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding. | ||
Projects highlighted in green are scheduled for future operations |
Latest revision as of 01:04, 18 January 2024
This page lists major projects involving the use of the CSU-CHILL facility since 2000.
Project List
Name | Date | Principal Investigator | Affiliation | Type |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | ||||
A10 flight testing | Summer 2015 | Andy Detwiler | SDSMT | NSF |
Texas Tech mobile radar coordinated data collection | Summer 2015 | Eric Bruning | TTU | 20-hour |
FRONT: detailed drop shape study | Spring 2015 (field season 1) | B. Notaros | CSU ECE | NSF |
2014 | ||||
FRONT PORCH: VHS cross-coupling | Jul 2014 | John Hubbert | NCAR | NSF |
FRONT PORCH: educational cases | Jun 2014 | Sandra Yuter | North Carolina State University | NSF |
REU | May - Jul 2014 | V. Chandrasekar | Colorado State University | NSF |
2013 | ||||
NCAR HCR Flight tests | October 2013 | S. Ellis | NCAR | 20-hour |
FRONT Rainfall and Streamflow Prediction Tests | August 2013 | R. Roberts and J. Wilson | NCAR | 20-hour |
High Park burn area runoff | 15 July - Aug 2013 | S. Matrosov | NOAA Boulder | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2013 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Unmanned Aircraft System Test | June 2013 | A. Houston | University of Nebraska Lincoln | 20-hour |
CHILL Microphysical Investigation of Electrification (CHILL MIE) | June - July 2013 | B. Fuchs | CSU Atmospheric Science | 20-hour |
FROST: X-Band winter precipitation studies | Jan - April 2013 | M. Kumjian and R. Rasmussen | NCAR | 20-hour |
2012 | ||||
University of Iowa X-band radar validation | Aug - Sep 2012 | W. Krajewski | University of Iowa | 20-hour |
ADMIRARI multi-frequency radiometer tests | May - Jul 2012 | P. Garfias | University of Bonn | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2012 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
DC3 | May - Jun 2012 | M. Barth, W. Brune, C. Cantrell, S. Rutledge | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
2011 | ||||
IDEAS4 | October - November 2011 | J. Stith et al. | NCAR | NSF |
DOW6 + 7 Polarimetric Data Investigations | Jul - Aug 2011 | J. Wurman | CSWR | 20-hour |
MC3E | May 2011 | S. Rutledge | CSU | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2011 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
DC3 Test Flights | May 2011 | M. Barth, W. Brune | NCAR, PSU | NSF |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2011 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
2010 | ||||
Aircraft Icing | Dec 2010 - May 2011 | J. Hubbert | NCAR | 20-hour |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2010 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
N-POL Antenna Validation | Oct-Dec 2010 | V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | NASA | Cost Recovery |
REU | May-Jul 2010 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Precipitation Echo Statistics | Jan 2010 | A. R. Jameson | RJH Scientific, Inc. | NSF (ATM-31996) |
2009 | ||||
ASP: Observational Instruments and Techniques | Jun 2009 | Wen-Chau Lee | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2009 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Heavy Rainfall | Jun - Aug 2009 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
CoCoNUE | Mar - Sept.2009 | A. Houston | University of Nebraska Lincoln | NSF (ATM-0715941 and others) |
Off-the-Grid X-Band Radar Tests | Oct - Dec. 2009 | G. A. Pablos Vega | UPRM | 20-hour |
N-POL Calibration and Validation | Nov 2008 - Jan 2009 | V. Chandrasekar, S. Rutledge | NASA | 20-hour |
2008 | ||||
Heavy Rainfall | Aug 2008 | D. Gochis | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2008 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2007 | ||||
ICE-L | Nov-Dec 2007 | A. Heymsfield | NCAR | 20-hour (ATM 0735110) |
REU | May-Jul 2007 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2006 | ||||
REFRACTT | Jun-Aug 2006 | R. Roberts | NCAR | NSF |
REU | May-Jul 2006 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2005 | ||||
CHILL - Pawnee Bistatic tests | Jun-Aug 2005 | S. Frasier | UMASS | 20-hour |
REFRACTT Demo | Jun-Aug 2005 | R. Roberts | NCAR | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2005 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
CASA IP1 validation | March - May 2005 | F. Junyent | UMASS | 20-hour |
FSU Seminole mobile radar tests | March - July 2005 | P. Ray | FSU | 20-hour |
2004 | ||||
Front Range Pilot Project | May-Jul 2004 | S. Matrosov, S. Rutledge | NOAA | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2004 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
2003 | ||||
COMET | May-Jul 2003 | R. Cifelli | CSU | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2003 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
CHILL-TEX 2003 | July 2003 | A. Detwiler, V.N. Bringi | SDSMT | NSF |
2002 | ||||
Winter Precipitation | Jan-March 2002 | E. Brandes | CSU | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2002 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
CHILL-TEX 2002 | June 2002 | A. Detwiler, V. N. Bringi | SDSMT | NSF |
2001 | ||||
Gust Front Observations | May-Jul 2001 | B. Lee | UNC | 20-hour |
REU | May-Jul 2001 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Heavy Rain over Bobcat Burn Scar | Jun-Aug 2001 | J. Moody | USGS | 20-hour |
2000 | ||||
STEPS | May-Jul 2000 | M. Weisman, C. Knight, D. Macgorman, S. Rutledge, et al. | NCAR, OU, CSU | NSF (ATM-9912562 and others) |
REU | May-Jul 2000 | V. Chandrasekar | CSU | NSF |
Notes
NSF: National Science Foundation sponsored projects with deployment pool funding.
20 hr: Focused projects supported by the CHILL base funding.
Projects highlighted in green are scheduled for future operations